The best time to visit Las Vegas is March or April. Highs average 71°F in March and 79°F in April, there are no 100°F days, and April's citywide room rate was $182 to $190 in 2024 to 2026, close to the yearly average. The cheapest time to go is June to August: LVCVA's citywide room rate bottomed out in July or August in 2024, 2025 and 2026 (through August), but July averages 104.5°F with about 26 days at 100°F or more. October has April's weather and was the most expensive hotel month in both 2024 and 2025. December and January are not cheap.
Las Vegas seasons at a glance
- Mild and fairly priced
- March and April, highs 71 to 79°F
- Cheapest hotels
- June to August (LVCVA, 2024 to 2026)
- Most expensive month
- October in 2024 ($217) and 2025 ($204)
- Hottest
- July: high 104.5°F, low 82.0°F, 25.8 days of 100°F+
- Coolest
- December: high 56.9°F, low 39.6°F
- Windiest
- April, mean wind 10.0 mph
- Wettest
- February, 0.80 in (4.18 in a year)
- Arizona clock
- 1 hour ahead Nov 1, 2026 to Mar 14, 2027
Las Vegas weather and hotel rates by month
The weather columns are 30-year averages for Harry Reid International Airport. The room rate is the Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority's citywide average for that month, across the Strip, Downtown and everywhere else, for each of the last three years.
| Month | Avg high | Avg low | Rain | Days 100°F+ | Room rate 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Events and conventions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 58.5°F | 40.5°F | 0.56 in | 0 | $191 | $188 | $200 | CES Jan 6–9, 2027; World of Concrete Jan 19–21; SHOT Show Jan 19–22 (trade only) |
| February | 62.9°F | 44.1°F | 0.80 in | 0 | $248 | $186 | $193 | Rock 'n' Roll half marathon usually late February (2027 date not confirmed). No Super Bowl in Vegas in 2027 |
| March | 71.1°F | 50.5°F | 0.42 in | 0 | $178 | $184 | $206 | Four college basketball tournaments Mar 3–13, 2027. First resort pools usually open early in the month |
| April | 78.5°F | 56.9°F | 0.20 in | 0 | $182 | $190 | $190 | NAB Show Apr 4–7, 2027 |
| May | 88.5°F | 66.1°F | 0.07 in | 2.8 | $203 | $198 | $209 | EDC May 14–16 and 21–23, 2027, Las Vegas Motor Speedway |
| June | 99.4°F | 75.8°F | 0.04 in | 17.1 | $176 | $164 | $156 | Monsoon season starts June 15 (NWS definition) |
| July | 104.5°F | 82.0°F | 0.38 in | 25.8 | $160 | $155 | $157 | Most thunderstorm days of the year (4.5). Fewest convention attendees |
| August | 102.8°F | 80.6°F | 0.32 in | 24.5 | $175 | $162 | $150 | Monsoon continues (3.8 thunderstorm days) |
| September | 94.9°F | 72.4°F | 0.32 in | 7.9 | $196 | $191 | n/p | Labor Day weekend (Sep 6, 2027). Monsoon season ends Sep 30 |
| October | 81.2°F | 59.6°F | 0.32 in | 0.1 | $217 | $204 | n/p | Pools winding down; some already closed for the season by mid-month |
| November | 67.1°F | 47.3°F | 0.30 in | 0 | $199 | $193 | n/p | SEMA Nov 3–6, 2026; F1 Grand Prix Nov 19–21, 2026; re:Invent from Nov 30 |
| December | 56.9°F | 39.6°F | 0.45 in | 0 | $194 | $184 | n/p | re:Invent to Dec 4; NFR Dec 3–12, 2026; New Year's Eve Strip closure |
Weather from NOAA's 1991–2020 monthly normals for station USW00023169; room rates from LVCVA's monthly tourism indicator summaries for 2024, 2025 and January to August 2026 (n/p: not yet published). Both checked October 17, 2026. LVCVA has revised its January to July 2026 figures.
The three hottest months are the three cheapest, and October, one of the mildest, tops the price table. April is the value month: it has nearly October's weather (78.5°F against 81.2°F) and was $14 to $35 a night cheaper on the citywide average in 2024 and 2025.
September is still hot: it averages 24.1 days at 90°F or more and 7.9 at 100°F or more, and its room rates jump back up from August. May reaches 90°F on 15.9 days, and it was the priciest month of 2026 through August ($209). Some "Las Vegas weather by month" tables come from Las Vegas, New Mexico. Check the station name.
Tours that suit each season
Most day trips from Las Vegas are long days outdoors, so the month decides which ones work. The cool months suit the desert parks and Grand Canyon West. In summer, I'd go higher, onto the water or out after dark.
| Tour | Best months | From | Rating | What's included |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Group Grand Canyon Skywalk, Hoover Dam Tour | Oct to Apr | $205 | 4.8 (517) | Skywalk pass, breakfast, picnic lunch, guided Hoover Dam walk, hotel pickup |
| Grand Canyon Skywalk Express Helicopter Tour | Oct to Apr | $639 | 4.8 (574) | Helicopter flight, canyon landing, Skywalk VIP admission; no hotel pickup |
| Death Valley Guided Day Tour | Nov to Mar | $175 | 4.9 (440) | Hotel pickup, Death Valley entrance fees, breakfast buffet |
| Valley of Fire State Park with Deli Lunch Max 13 Tour | Oct to Apr | $99 | 4.9 (838) | Park entry, deli lunch, 13 guests at most, pickup at selected hotels |
| Valley of Fire Guided Hike with Drinks and Snacks | Mar to mid-May, Oct to Nov | $129 | 4.9 (570) | Guided hike, transportation, snacks and drinks |
| Grand Canyon, Antelope Canyon, Horseshoe Bend | Spring, summer, fall | $346 | 4.8 (2,074) | Lunch; entry to Lower Antelope Canyon, Horseshoe Bend and Grand Canyon National Park; non-US resident park fee extra |
| Grand Canyon National Park South with Lunch, Free WiFi | Jun to Aug | $124 | 4.6 (794) | Transportation with WiFi, lunch; non-US resident park fee extra |
| Helicopter Night Flight over the Strip | Summer evenings | $99 | 4.7 (2,011) | Night helicopter flight with pilot commentary; no hotel pickup |
| KÀ by Cirque du Soleil at MGM Grand Ticket | Any month | $76 | 4.8 (518) | Show ticket only |
| High Roller Wheel - Happy Half Hour with Open Bar | Any month | $46 | 4.7 (1,533) | High Roller ticket and 30 minutes of open bar in the cabin |
Tour prices and ratings from GetYourGuide; the checkout page shows the current price. Inclusions from each tour's own listing, October 2026.
What Las Vegas hotels cost by month
LVCVA's average daily rate is a monthly average across a survey of more than 75% of the city's rooms. It is the best public answer to "which months are cheap," and a poor guide to what one particular Tuesday will cost, because a single convention week or New Year's Eve gets averaged in with the quiet days around it.
By that measure, summer is the cheap stretch every year. July was the lowest month in 2024 ($160.15) and 2025 ($154.76), and August 2026 was the lowest month in the whole three-year series at $150.32, down 7.4% on the year. LVCVA put that drop down to "a less packed event calendar" and Labor Day falling in September. Against October, the most expensive month in 2024 ($216.99) and 2025 ($203.88), a July room averaged $49 to $57 a night less.
December and January are where a lot of advice goes wrong. The average rate was $193.68 in December 2024 and $183.87 in December 2025, which is the 2025 annual average ($183.52) almost to the dollar. January 2026 was $199.73. One guide that still calls December and January the cheapest months is working from 2021 figures, when January occupancy was 31.6%.
Conventions are the other big lever. February 2024 was the most expensive month in the series at $248.35, the month Las Vegas hosted Super Bowl LVIII; LVCVA's February 2025 summary cited that "tough comparison" when the rate fell 25.0% to $186.16. March 2026 jumped 12.2% to $206.37, the month CONEXPO-CON/AGG was in town and convention attendance rose 33.4% to 712,000. CONEXPO runs every three years and doesn't return until March 13–17, 2029, so March 2027 has one less reason to be expensive. Convention attendance is lowest in July and December.
Two discounts hold all year. Downtown rooms averaged $97.98 in 2025 against $196.54 on the Strip. And weekends fill: Las Vegas hotels ran 88.8% full on weekends in 2025 against 76.6% midweek. LVCVA doesn't publish the weekday and weekend price split, but midweek is when the hotels have empty rooms to fill. The where to stay guide compares the Strip and Downtown.
Conventions and events that move hotel rates
The dated events that fill rooms over the next year. Unconfirmed dates are marked.
| Dates | Event | Where | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3–6, 2026 | SEMA Show (trade only, except Friday Nov 6, 9am–4pm) | Las Vegas Convention Center | Confirmed |
| Nov 19–21, 2026 | F1 Las Vegas Grand Prix (race Sat 8pm) | Strip circuit | Confirmed |
| Nov 30–Dec 4, 2026 | AWS re:Invent | Several Strip venues | Confirmed |
| Dec 3–12, 2026 | Wrangler National Finals Rodeo | Thomas & Mack Center | Confirmed (rodeo press) |
| Dec 31, 2026 | New Year's Eve, Strip closed to cars | Las Vegas Blvd | 2026 plan not announced |
| Jan 6–9, 2027 | CES | Citywide | Confirmed |
| Jan 19–21, 2027 | World of Concrete (exhibits) | Las Vegas Convention Center | Confirmed |
| Jan 19–22, 2027 | SHOT Show (trade only) | Venetian Expo and Caesars Forum | Confirmed |
| Late Feb 2027 | Rock 'n' Roll Las Vegas (half marathon, 10K, 5K) | Strip at night | Usual timing; 2027 date not confirmed |
| Mar 3–13, 2027 | Big Ten women's, WCC, Mountain West and Pac-12 basketball tournaments | T-Mobile, Orleans Arena, Thomas & Mack, MGM Grand Garden | Confirmed |
| Apr 4–7, 2027 | NAB Show (exhibits) | Las Vegas Convention Center | Confirmed |
| May 14–16 and 21–23, 2027 | EDC, first two-weekend edition | Las Vegas Motor Speedway | Confirmed |
Dates from each organizer's site, except the NFR (rodeo industry press) and the basketball tournaments (member schools and local press).
The biggest shows move the whole city. In LVCVA's 2023 ranking, SEMA drew about 160,000 people and CES about 118,000; CES 2026's audited attendance was 148,392. If your dates overlap one of them and you aren't going, I'd move the trip by a week before I'd pay convention-week rates.
March 2027 is crowded. Four conference basketball tournaments overlap across eleven days: the Big Ten women's tournament (Mar 3–7, T-Mobile Arena), the WCC (Mar 5–9, Orleans Arena), the Mountain West (Mar 7–13, Thomas & Mack) and the Pac-12 (Mar 9–13, MGM Grand Garden Arena). If you want a quieter March weekend, I'd aim for the second half of the month. There is no Super Bowl in Las Vegas in 2027; Super Bowl LXI is at SoFi Stadium in Inglewood on February 14.
One festival to take off your list: Life is Beautiful did not run downtown in 2025, its owner said it was looking for a new venue, no 2026 edition was announced, and the festival's website no longer loads. Hotel guides that listed it for late September 2026 had no organizer source for that date.
F1 week (November 19 to 21, 2026)
The Las Vegas Grand Prix runs on Strip-area roads. Practice is Thursday, November 19 (4:30pm and 8pm sessions), qualifying is Friday, November 20 at 8pm after a 4:30pm practice, and the race starts Saturday, November 21 at 8pm Pacific. November's monthly average hides race-week rates, and the race changes how you get around. In 2025, Clark County closed the circuit roads to local traffic from 1pm on each of the three track days and reopened them between about 12:30 and 3am; the 2026 schedule wasn't out as of October 17.
The build is already under way: Sands Avenue has single-lane closures around the clock through race week, and two southbound lanes of Las Vegas Blvd plus the sidewalk between Flamingo Road and Bellagio Drive are closed for the Bellagio fountain club build, with reported end dates ranging from November 9 to the end of December. For live updates, the race's transportation hub is at lvgp-transportation-info-lvgp.hub.arcgis.com, or text F1LV to 31996. After the 2025 race, overnight lane reductions for the teardown ran December 1 to 14.
New Year's Eve
The 2026 plan hasn't been announced. Last year the Strip started closing to cars at 6pm and reopened near 2am, the I-15 exits to Tropicana and Flamingo (and northbound Harmon) closed from about 5:30pm, and an eight-minute fireworks show went off from nine Strip rooftops plus the Palms. RTC buses were free from 6pm to 9am. Expect something similar on December 31, 2026, and the year's last few nights to cost more than December 2025's $184 average suggests.
Worth booking in fall (October and November)
- Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Small Group Grand Canyon Skywalk, Hoover Dam Tour
★ 4.8 (517 reviews) · 12 hours · from $205
The Skywalk pass and two meals are already in the price; from November 1, Grand Canyon West runs an hour ahead of a Vegas clock
Read our full review - Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Valley of Fire Sunset Tour with Hotel Transfers
★ 5.0 (202 reviews) · 5 hours · from $128
Leaves for sunset, which comes early in fall; entrance fee and hotel pickup included
- Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Grand Canyon Skywalk Express Helicopter Tour
★ 4.8 (574 reviews) · 2.5 hours · from $639
A canyon landing and Skywalk entry in about 2.5 hours, if a full coach day sounds too long
Read our full review
Booking through these links supports this guide at no extra cost to you.
Summer heat and the day trips
Las Vegas averages 78.2 days a year at 100°F or hotter, and almost all of them fall between June and September: 17.1 in June, 25.8 in July, 24.5 in August and 7.9 in September. The all-time record is 120°F on July 7, 2024, part of a run that also set 119°F on July 9 and 118°F on July 10 and 11. Before that summer the record was 117°F. The nights stay hot. The normal July low is 82.0°F, and on July 1, 2013 and July 19, 2005 the temperature never dropped below 95°F.
Summer is also storm season. The National Weather Service treats June 15 to September 30 as the Southwest monsoon, and the City of Las Vegas says the local season usually runs from late June to mid-September, with flash floods, lightning, dust storms and downbursts as the hazards. July has the most thunderstorm days (4.5 a year on average), then August (3.8). June, by contrast, is the driest month of the year.
Death Valley averages 116°F in July at Furnace Creek, so I'd save it for November to March. Valley of Fire closes its best-known trails, including White Domes and the Fire Wave, from May 15 to September 30 every year. The cool escape is up: Grand Canyon National Park's South Rim averages 86.7°F in July, about 18°F below the Strip, though it is a 14-hour day by coach. Grand Canyon West, the closer rim, is only roughly 9°F cooler than Las Vegas in July. The day trips guide has drive times and fees for each destination, and the Grand Canyon tours guide compares the two rims.
Worth booking in summer (June to August)
- Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Helicopter Night Flight over the Strip
★ 4.7 (2,011 reviews) · 11 minutes · from $99
Flies after dark, when July has cooled a little; you get yourself to the heliport
Read our full review - Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Grand Canyon National Park South with Lunch, Free WiFi
★ 4.6 (794 reviews) · 14 hours · from $124
The South Rim is the cool trip in summer, about 18°F below the Strip in July; lunch included
Read our full review - Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Emerald Cave Guided Kayaking Tour
★ 4.9 (477 reviews) · 4 hours · from $143
A 4-mile paddle on the water from Willow Beach, about 70 minutes from the Strip; bring your own lunch
- Check availability on GetYourGuide →
KÀ by Cirque du Soleil at MGM Grand Ticket
★ 4.8 (518 reviews) · 1.5 hours · from $76
Indoors at MGM Grand; the ticket covers the show only, with no hotel transfer
- Check availability on GetYourGuide →
High Roller Wheel - Happy Half Hour with Open Bar
★ 4.7 (1,533 reviews) · 30 minutes · from $46
An enclosed High Roller cabin and 30 minutes of open bar, out of the sun
Read our full review
Booking through these links supports this guide at no extra cost to you.
Pool season
The resorts don't publish pool season dates. MGM Grand, Mandalay Bay, Bellagio, Cosmopolitan, Wynn and Encore, and Circa all post today's hours on their pool pages and nothing about when the season opens or closes, and none of them states a heated-year-round policy in writing. So a guide that says "pools are open March to October" or "most pools are heated all year" is giving you a rule of thumb, not anything the hotels have said.
The rule of thumb is roughly right. In 2026, Station Casinos opened the Durango, Green Valley Ranch and Red Rock pools the week of March 5, Fontainebleau's was set for March 6, the Palms for March 16 and the M Resort for March 23, and dayclubs including Encore Beach Club opened between March 6 and 11. Expect a similar early-March start in 2027.
At the other end, here is what was open on October 17, 2026. MGM Grand's pool complex ran 9am to 6pm with the lazy river 10am to 5pm, but its Splash Pool and Private Reserve were already "closed for the season" and the Producers pool was open Fridays and Saturdays only. Mandalay Bay Beach's wave pool, lazy river and West Lagoon were open daily 9am to 6pm, with the East Lagoon on weekends; its 21+ Moorea Beach Club has a heated pool. Bellagio's pools were open 9am to 6pm, Cosmopolitan's Boulevard and Chelsea pools 9am to 5pm, and at Encore the European Pool was closed while the main resort pool stayed open. Downtown, Circa's Stadium Swim advertises "365 days of fun," runs 8am to 11pm and showed a 94° water temperature that day. If a pool matters to your trip in October or later, look at your hotel's pool page the week you go.
The Arizona clock in winter
Several of the most-booked trips from Las Vegas run on Arizona time: Grand Canyon West, the Arizona side of Hoover Dam, Willow Beach and Antelope Canyon. Arizona doesn't change its clocks. From November 1, 2026 to March 14, 2027 it is one hour ahead of Las Vegas, and outside those dates the two match. In winter, Grand Canyon West's 4:30pm last entry is 3:30pm on a Las Vegas clock. For Antelope Canyon, the tour operators run on Arizona time, not Navajo Nation time; phones near Page sometimes jump to a Navajo or Utah tower, so trust the operator's time over your screen.
Worth booking in winter (December to February)
- Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Death Valley Guided Day Tour
★ 4.9 (440 reviews) · 12 hours · from $175
Death Valley is a winter trip; this one has hotel pickup, the park entrance fee and a breakfast buffet
- Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Valley of Fire State Park with Deli Lunch Max 13 Tour
★ 4.9 (838 reviews) · 6 hours · from $99
Deli lunch, park entry and 13 people at most; note the park itself closes to everyone December 1 to 14
- Check availability on GetYourGuide →
3-Hour VIP Hoover Dam Small-Group Mini Tour
★ 4.8 (928 reviews) · 3 hours · from $70
Three hours to Hoover Dam and back, which fits a short winter day; pickup from select Strip hotels only
Read our full review
Booking through these links supports this guide at no extra cost to you.
Las Vegas by season
Winter (December to February)
Days are mild and nights are cold for the desert: December averages 56.9°F by day and 39.6°F at night, and the airport sees 4.6 freezing nights that month and 3.3 in January. The record low is 8°F, set in 1937 and again in 1963. This is the wettest stretch of the year, though "wet" here means February's 0.80 inches. It isn't cheap. December rates sit at the yearly average, January brings CES and two more large trade shows, and New Year's Eve closes the Strip to cars. February is the pick of the three: without a Super Bowl, it was mid-pack on price in 2025 ($186) and 2026 ($193).
Spring (March to May)
The best weather of the year, and the windiest. Mean wind speed peaks in April at 10.0 mph, against 6.3 mph in December and January. March warms to 71.1°F, April to 78.5°F, and May to 88.5°F, with 15.9 days over 90°F. Pools start opening in early March. Prices climb through the season: May was the most expensive month of 2026 so far, and EDC takes two weekends in May 2027. My pick in spring is the back half of March, after the basketball tournaments, or mid-April, after NAB.
Summer (June to August)
The cheapest hotel months by a clear margin, and the hottest by a wider one. It is 99.4°F in June, 104.5°F in July and 102.8°F in August on average, and it stays near 80°F at night. Convention traffic is at its lowest in July. Do outdoor things early or after dark, and save the long desert day trips for another season.
Fall (September to November)
September is still summer, averaging 94.9°F with 24 days over 90°F, and rates jump back to $191 to $196. October is close to ideal weather (81.2°F, almost no 100°F days) and was the most expensive month of the year in both 2024 and 2025. November cools to 67.1°F and brings SEMA, the F1 Grand Prix and re:Invent in its first, third and last weeks; I'd aim for the weeks between them.
Worth booking in spring (March to May)
- Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Valley of Fire Guided Hike with Drinks and Snacks
★ 4.9 (570 reviews) · 4 - 6 hours · from $129
A guided hike before May 15, when Valley of Fire shuts its main trails for the summer; drinks and snacks included
- Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Grand Canyon, Antelope Canyon, Horseshoe Bend
★ 4.8 (2,074 reviews) · 17 hours · from $346
Grand Canyon National Park, Lower Antelope Canyon and Horseshoe Bend in one 17-hour day, with lunch and the three entry fees (non-US residents pay an extra park fee)
Read our full review - Check availability on GetYourGuide →
Valley of Fire and Red Rock Canyon Day Trip
★ 4.9 (326 reviews) · 8 hours · from $148
Two desert parks in one day while Las Vegas highs are still in the 70s, with Strip pickup and park fees covered
Booking through these links supports this guide at no extra cost to you.
My call
Come in April, Sunday to Thursday, and avoid the week of NAB (April 4–7, 2027). It has October's weather for less, and the pools have usually opened. If you want the lowest rate and mostly plan to stay by a pool, come in July or August and book anything outdoors for early morning or after dark.
Once you've picked your dates, the 3-day itinerary lays out how to use them, things to do covers the Strip itself, and plan your trip has the rest of the logistics. Hoover Dam is the easiest half-day trip in any month; the Hoover Dam tours guide compares them, and the helicopter tours guide covers night flights over the Strip.
Common questions
What is the best time to visit Las Vegas?
For weather and price together, March and April. Average highs are 71.1°F in March and 78.5°F in April, with no 100°F days, and LVCVA's citywide room rate was $182 to $190 a night in April 2024 to 2026, close to the 2025 annual average of $183.52. October has similar weather but was the most expensive month for hotels in both 2024 and 2025. April is the windiest month of the year.
What is the cheapest time to go to Vegas?
Summer. June, July and August were the three cheapest months for Las Vegas hotels in 2025 and in January to August 2026, by LVCVA's average daily room rate. The lowest single months were July 2024 ($160.15), July 2025 ($154.76) and August 2026 ($150.32). The trade-off is heat: July averages a high of 104.5°F and 25.8 days at 100°F or above, and nights stay near 80°F.
Are December and January cheap months in Las Vegas?
Not by LVCVA's figures. The average room rate was $183.87 in December 2025, almost exactly the year's average, and $199.73 in January 2026, the month of CES. Since 2024 the cheap months have been June to August.
How hot does Las Vegas get in summer?
Average highs at the airport are 99.4°F in June, 104.5°F in July and 102.8°F in August, and the city averages 78.2 days a year at 100°F or hotter. The record is 120°F, set on July 7, 2024. Nights don't cool much: the normal July low is 82.0°F, and the warmest low on record is 95°F.
When are Las Vegas pools open?
The resorts don't publish season dates. In 2026 the first resort pools and dayclubs opened in the first two weeks of March, and many pools usually stay open into October. On October 17, 2026, MGM Grand's main pool complex was open 9am to 6pm while its Splash Pool was closed for the season, and Circa's Stadium Swim downtown advertised 365 days a year, 8am to 11pm.
What is the rainiest month in Las Vegas?
February, with a normal 0.80 inches, followed by January (0.56) and December (0.45). June is the driest at 0.04 inches. The whole year averages 4.18 inches over 11 days. July has the most thunderstorm days (4.5), and the city warns of flash floods and dust storms during the monsoon.
Which dates push Las Vegas hotel prices up?
Conventions and events: SEMA (Nov 3–6, 2026), the F1 Grand Prix (Nov 19–21, 2026), AWS re:Invent (Nov 30 to Dec 4, 2026), the National Finals Rodeo (Dec 3–12, 2026), New Year's Eve, CES (Jan 6–9, 2027), World of Concrete and SHOT Show (Jan 19–22, 2027), four college basketball tournaments (Mar 3–13, 2027), NAB (Apr 4–7, 2027) and EDC (May 14–16 and 21–23, 2027). Check your exact dates; monthly averages hide these spikes.
Is Arizona on a different time from Las Vegas?
Only in winter. Arizona doesn't change its clocks, so from November 1, 2026 to March 14, 2027 it is one hour ahead of Las Vegas, and the rest of the year the two match. That affects Grand Canyon West, the Arizona side of Hoover Dam, Willow Beach and Antelope Canyon, whose tours run on Arizona time.
Check rates and availability
Once you've picked a month, check it against live rates: the averages above hide single-week spikes for conventions and races.
Expedia's total should include the resort fee; room tax can still be added at checkout.
Affiliate link. If you book through it we earn a commission at no extra cost to you, and it never changes what we recommend.
Disclosure: booking links on this page go to GetYourGuide or Expedia. If you book through one, this site earns a commission at no extra cost to you. Commissions don't decide which tours are recommended or how they rank; see how tours are ranked.